Visa Processing Services in the Philippines

Foreigners coming to the Philippines as tourists, employees, for medical attention, investors, or retirees must comply with the country’s Immigration Law which is enforced by the Philippine Bureau of Immigration. K&C Visa & Immigration lawyers assist individuals and local and foreign companies’ employees with obtaining visas and work permits with the Bureau of Immigration and the Department of Labor and Employment.

K&C Visa & Immigration Lawyers will perform the following services:

  • Determine appropriate type of visa (Investor, Working, Permanent)
  • Process all documents with the Bureau of Immigration (BI)
  • Process all documents with the Department of Labor & Employment (DOLE)

If you will not be relocating to the Philippines but wish to stay in the country longer than 30 days you will most likely be required to obtain a non-immigrant (temporary) visa. Generally, non-immigrant visas are issued for travel to the Philippines for a specific purpose and for a set duration. Foreigners entering the Philippines may qualify for the following visa categories:

Non-Immigrant Visas

  • 9(a) Temporary Visitor’s Visa – For pleasure, business or health
  • 9(b) Transient’s Visa – For transit
  • 9(c) Seaman’s Visa – For a seaman serving on a vessel arriving/docking at a port in the Philippines seeking entry in the Philippines temporarily
  • 9(d) Treaty Trader/Investor Visa – For a foreign businessman carrying trade or commerce between the Philippines and his country
  • 9(e) Diplomatic Visa – For foreign officials recognized by the Philippine government, his family, attendants, servants and employees
  • 9(f) Student Visa – For foreign students studying in an educational institution recognized by the Philippine government
  • 9(g) Pre-arranged Employment Visa – For prearranged employees and their dependents
    • Non-Commercial Missionary 9g Visa – For foreign nationals engaged in missionary, social or rehabilitation, etc.

Immigrant Visas under Section 13

  • Quota Immigrant Visa – For citizens of foreign countries which have diplomatic relations with the Philippines and grants Philippine citizens the same immigration privileges. The Bureau of Immigration grants no more than fifty (50) Quota visas for one calendar year for any one nationality or without nationality.  Restricted nationals are not qualified for this type of visa. 
  • Non-Quota Immigrant Visas
    • 13(a) Marriage Visa – For the spouse or the unmarried child under twenty-one (21) years of age of a Philippine citizen
    • 13(b) Visa – For a child of foreign parents born during a temporary visit abroad of the mother
    • 13(c) Visa – For a woman who lost her Philippine citizenship due to a marriage with a foreign national or for a woman whose husband lost his Philippine citizenship
    • 13(e) Visa – For individuals, with permanent residence in the Philippines, returning to the country from a temporary visit abroad
    • 13(f) Visa – For the spouse or unmarried child, under the age of twenty-one (21), of a foreign national admitted for permanent residence in the Philippines and is a resident of the country.
    • 13(g) Visa – For a natural-born citizen of the Philippines, who’s been naturalized in a foreign country.

Special Visas

  • Special Immigrant Visa
    • Special Investor’s Resident Visa (SIRV) – For qualified foreign nationals who shall invest at least USD 75,000 in existing or new corporations in the Philippines who are in the following categories:
      • Publicly Listed
      • Corporations engaging in industries included in the Investment Priorities Plan (IPP)
      • Corporations in the manufacturing or service sectors
    • Special Visa for Employment Generation (SVEG) – For foreign nationals who shall employ at least (10) Philippine citizens in an enterprise, trade or industry
    • Special Resident Retiree’s Visa (SRRV) – For foreign nationals who are thirty-five (35) years of age with a significant amount of deposit with the designated/accredited bank
  • Special Non-Immigrant Visas
    • 47(a)(2) Special Non-Immigrant Visa (PEZA) – For foreign nationals/personnel in the following areas:
      • Philippine Economic Zone Authority Registered Enterprises
      • Board of Investment Registered Enterprises
      • Oil drilling companies
    • ROHQ/RHQ Special Non-Immigrant Visa – For foreign personnel of Regional/Area Headquarters (RHQ) or Regional/Area Operating Headquarters (ROHQ)
    • Special Employment Visa for Offshore Banking Unit (SEVOBU) – For a foreign national who is assigned by any foreign bank to work in its offshore banking unit in the Philippines.

Applicable Visas under Special Laws

  • Special Subic-Clark Visas
    • Subic Special Working Visa – For a foreign investor who has and continuously maintains an investment of not less than USD 250,000.00 within the Subic Bay Freeport (SBF).
    • Subic Special Retiree’s Visa
    • Special Clark Working Visa
    • Special Clark Investor’s Visa
  • CEZA Visas – For foreign investors/employees employed by the enterprise, provided that the foreign national shall not engage in any gainful business or employment activity other than what was registered with or approved by CEZA

Other Nonimmigrant Visas/Permits

  • Subic Special Working Visa
  • Special Temporary Permit – For foreign nationals who wish to practice regulated professions in the Philippines.
  • Special Work Permit – For foreign nationals who shall be employed and working in the Philippines for three to six months.
  • Provisional Work Permit – For foreign nationals who shall be working for local entities but are still waiting for their Alien Employment Permits or 9g employment visas

Special Investment Visas

  • Pro-Investment Visa Upon Arrival – For foreign nationals employees approved by the Board of Investment to receive a visa upon arrival for a duration of 30 days to 6 months.
  • Special Investors Resident Visa (SIRV) – For qualified foreign nationals who shall invest at least USD 75,000 in existing or new corporations in the Philippines who are in the following categories:
    • Publicly Listed
    • Corporations engaging in industries included in the Investment Priorities Plan (IPP)
    • Corporations in the manufacturing or service sectors

View Living and Working in the Philippines Article >>

PHVisaServices-btm_opt