Investor Visas in the Philippines

Philippines Treaty Investor

Foreign investors are entitled to enter the Philippines as treaty investors provided that 1) the foreigner is a national of a country with which the Philippines has concluded a treaty of commerce and navigation that allows admission of treaty traders or investors; 2) the foreigner intends to carry on substantial trade between the Philippines and the country which he is a national; 3) the foreigner intends to develop or direct the operation of an enterprise in which he has invested a substantial amount of capital. “Substantial trade” refers to non-nationalized business with an investment of at least US$120,000. The volume of business is also a factor. At present, treaty investor status is granted only to citizens of the United States, Germany, and Japan and apply to the investor and employees acting in a supervisory or executive capacity.

We take care of your visa processing needs so you don’t have to

Processing visa in the Philippines can be time-consuming, especially if you are not knowledgeable on what type of visa is appropriate for your planned legal entry into the country. Fortunately, we have a team ready to help you.