Quota Immigrant Visa

The Bureau of Immigration grants Quota Immigrant Visas to applicants who are national or citizen of the country which have diplomatic relations with the Philippines and grants the same immigration privileges to Filipinos under the principle of reciprocity.

Another preference of the Quota Immigrant Visa are the special qualifications of the foreign national such as a high educational attainment, technical knowledge, special experience, or exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, professions or business which will contribute to the national economy or be of national interest. The applicant must also have a sustainable investment which shall be approved by the Commissioner of the Bureau of Immigration.

The Quota Immigrant Visa shall be granted to the principal’s dependents, including spouses or minor children who are lawful permanent residents of the Philippines.


The Quota Immigrant visa is issued to fifty (50) of any one nationality per year. Any unused quota visa allotment for the preceding calendar year shall not be carried over to the succeeding calendar year.