Visa Processing Services in the Philippines

K&C helps foreign entities obtain the appropriate type of visa they need upon their entry into the Philippines. The firm’s Immigration Lawyers and Visa Consultants assist both foreign nationals and enterprises comply with Philippine immigration laws, whether their purpose of travel is for employment, tourism, investment, retirement or medical services. We work closely with the Bureau of Immigration and Department of Labor and Employment to secure compliance and timely issuance of visa applications.

K&C Visa Processing Team will perform the following services:

  • Determine appropriate type of visa (Immigrant, Non-Immigrant or Special)
  • Process all required documents from the Bureau of Immigration (BI)
  • Process all required documents from the Department of Labor and Employment (DOLE)

Types of Visa in the Philippines for Foreign Nationals

The Philippine Immigration Act prescribes fourteen (14) different types of visa that are grouped into two broad categories:

  • Section 9 visas (Non-Immigrant Visas) – for temporary visits such as those for tourism, business, transit, study or employment
  • Section 13 visas (Immigrant Visas) – for foreign nationals who wish to become permanent residents in the Philippines

Other types of visas were introduced by legislative bodies or presidential proclamations and hence cannot be classified by the Philippine Immigration Act to be under Section 9 or Section 13. These visas are therefore referred to as Special Visas and are issued to foreign individuals belonging to the demographic groups of retirees, entrepreneurs, investors, and others that may be specified by the Philippine government in the future.

Foreigners entering the Philippines may qualify for the following visa categories:

Non-Immigrant Visas under Section 9

  • 9(a) Temporary Visitor’s Visa – For pleasure, business or health
  • 9(b) Transient’s Visa – For transit
  • 9(c) Seaman’s Visa – For a seaman serving on a vessel arriving/docking at a port in the Philippines seeking entry in the Philippines temporarily
  • 9(d) Treaty Trader/Investor Visa – For a foreign businessman carrying trade or commerce between the Philippines and his country
  • 9(e) Diplomatic Visa – For foreign officials recognized by the Philippine government, his family, attendants, servants and employees
  • 9(f) Student Visa – For foreign students studying in an educational institution recognized by the Philippine government
  • 9(g) Pre-arranged Employment Visa – For foreign nationals who are proceeding to the Philippines to engage in any lawful occupation, whether for wages or other forms of compensation
  • Non-Commercial Missionary 9g Visa – For foreign nationals engaged in missionary, social or rehabilitation, etc. in the Philippines

Immigrant Visas under Section 13

  • Quota Immigrant Visa – For citizens of foreign countries which have diplomatic relations with the Philippines and grants Philippine citizens the same immigration privileges. The Bureau of Immigration grants no more than fifty (50) Quota visas for one calendar year for any one nationality or without nationality.  Restricted nationals are not qualified for this type of visa. 
  • Non-Quota Immigrant Visas
    • 13(a) Marriage Visa – For the spouse or the unmarried child under twenty-one (21) years of age of a Filipino citizen
    • 13(b) Visa – For a child of foreign parents born during a temporary visit abroad of the mother
    • 13(c) Visa – For a woman who lost her Filipino citizenship due to a marriage with a foreign national or for a woman whose husband lost his Filipino citizenship
    • 13(e) Visa – For individuals, with permanent residency in the Philippines, returning to the country from a temporary visit abroad
    • 13(f) Visa – For the spouse or unmarried child, under the age of twenty-one (21), of a foreign national admitted for permanent residency in the Philippines and is a resident of the country
    • 13(g) Visa – For a natural-born citizen of the Philippines who has been naturalized in a foreign country

Special Visas

  • Special Non-Immigrant Visas

  • Special Non-Immigrant Work Visas/Permit

    • Special Temporary Permit – For foreign nationals who wish to practice regulated professions in the Philippines
    • Special Work Permit – For foreign nationals who shall be employed and work in the Philippines for a minimum of three (3) months
    • Provisional Work Permit – For foreign nationals who shall be working for local entities but are waiting for their Alien Employment Permits (AEP) or 9g employment visas
  • Special Immigrant Visa

    • Special Investor’s Resident Visa (SIRV) – For qualified foreign nationals who shall invest at least USD 75,000 in existing or new corporations in the Philippines which are in the following categories:
      • Publicly Listed
      • Corporations engaging in industries included in the Investment Priorities Plan (IPP)
      • Corporations in the manufacturing or service sectors

We take care of your visa processing needs so you don’t have to

Processing visa in the Philippines can be time-consuming, especially if you are not knowledgeable on what type of visa is appropriate for your planned legal entry into the country. Fortunately, we have a team ready to help you.