Provisional Work Visa
Provisional-Work-Visa-Philippines_opt2

Provisional Work Visa in the Philippines

Who can Apply

Foreign nationals who are on temporary visitor visas, wishes to commence work, and whose employment visa application, either 9g or 9d, is in progress.

Validity Period

Validity period of a PWP is normally three months from the date of issuance or until the 9g visa is issued, whichever comes first.

Processing Time

Processing of PWP takes approximately seven working days when proper and complete documents have been submitted to the Bureau of Immigration.

Requirements

  • Employment contract
  • Photocopy of passport with valid visa
  • Alien Employment Permit Letter request from
    • Petitioning company
    • ITR Company